Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Boston
Bruins
Montréal
Canadiens

40 SOG
20 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
BOS
MTL
game preview

Game preview: Bruins @ Canadiens

Monday, 09.16.2013 / 11:04 AM

canadiens.com

Share with your Friends


Game preview: Bruins @ Canadiens
Boston Bruins vs. Montréal Canadiens

MONTREAL – The Canadiens play their second preseason game in as many nights on Monday when they host the Bruins at the Bell Centre at 7 p.m. EST.

On Sunday night, the Habs dropped a 5-4 decision to the Sabres in a shootout on home ice. Michael Bournival tallied twice for the Canadiens, while Erik Nystrom and Martin St-Pierre also figured on the scoresheet. Peter Budaj started the game in goal and turned aside 10 of 12 shots. He was replaced by Zachary Fucale at the midway point of the second period, and the Laval, QC native stopped 13 of 15 shots against during his stint between the pipes.

The line of Bournival, St-Pierre and Michael McCarron accounted for six points against Buffalo, with McCarron registering two assists in his NHL preseason debut. Defenseman Greg Pateryn picked up three assists for the Canadiens in the loss.

Goaltenders Carey Price and Robert Mayer will dress for the Canadiens on Monday night, as will defensemen Douglas Murray, Jarred Tinordi, Josh Gorges, Francis Bouillon, P.K. Subban and Darren Dietz.

Up front, Michel Therrien will feature, among others, veterans Daniel Briere, Max Pacioretty, David Desharnais and Travis Moen along with prospects Christian Thomas, Charles Hudon and Louis Leblanc.

The Bruins open up their preseason schedule on Monday with a roster that bears little resemblance to the squad that reached the Stanley Cup Finals back in June. Mainstays Tyler Seguin, Rich Peverley, Nathan Horton and Andrew Ference have all moved on, making room for newcomers like Jarome Iginla, Loui Eriksson and Joe Morrow.

Chad Johnson and Malcolm Subban will split goaltending duties for the Bruins against the Habs, while Iginla, Milan Lucic, David Krejci, Daniel Paille and Shawn Thornton will be among the veterans in the lineup.

After dropping the first regular season meeting between the two teams last season, the Canadiens went on to win three straight games over the Bruins. Montreal and Boston will square off four times during the 2013-14 campaign.

SEE ALSO:
Beyond their years
Back on home ice
Canadiens sign goaltender Zachary Fucale to a three-year contract

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Sep 16 '13 BOS 6 at MTL 3
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Marchand45181836+232745
J. Jagr45161935-22264
D. Krejci47102333+12005
T. Seguin48161632+231642
P. Bergeron42102232+241823
M. Lucic4672027+87500
N. Horton4313922+12201
Z. Chara4871219+147032
R. Peverley4761218-91620
D. Paille4610717+3801
D. Seidenberg4641317+181002
D. Hamilton4251116+41420
G. Campbell484913+24100
A. Ference484913+93500
C. Kelly34369-81610
S. Thornton45347+16000
W. Redden29347-21100
J. Boychuk44156+51200
K. Daugavins25134-8900
A. McQuaid32134+06000
C. Bourque18134-6601
J. Caron17123+1400
M. Bartkowski11022+0600
C. Soderberg6022-2600
T. Krug1011-1000
A. Johnson10000+01000
R. Spooner4000+0000
J. Tardif2000+0000
J. Pandolfo18000-2200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Rask3619-10-5709802.00.929
A. Khudobin149-4-1313882.32.920
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Pacioretty44152439+82840
P. Subban42112738+125770
M. Ryder46161935+21685
T. Plekanec47141933+32442
A. Markov48102030-91484
L. Eller4682230+84511
B. Gallagher44151328+103333
D. Desharnais48101828-22623
A. Galchenyuk4891827+142002
B. Gionta48141226+3853
B. Prust385914+1111001
R. Diaz2311314+4600
R. Bourque277613-13221
A. Emelin383912+23300
J. Gorges48279+41500
F. Bouillon48189+42100
D. Drewiske29257+31410
T. Moen45246-43200
C. Armstrong37235+11200
G. Dumont10123+11300
J. Halpern46123-81001
T. Kaberle10033+4000
Y. Weber6022-1200
N. Beaulieu6022+5000
J. Tinordi8022+5200
R. White26101+16700
G. Pateryn3000+0000
M. Blunden5000-1400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Price3921-13-49710182.59.905
P. Budaj138-1-1252732.29.908